June 1-2 High Country

We are excited to welcome 12 teams to our 2019 High Country Showcase!

Gate Price: $10 day pass

Standings and scores will be updated throughout the weekend.  Group A winner will play Group B winner for the 15U Championship.  Top 2 teams from Group C will advance to play for the 16U/17U Championship.  The consolation games will be posted after seeds are determined from each group.

Follow us on Twitter of updated Tournament Information: @impactbaseball_

Want to play college baseball?

Seeding & Tie Breaker Rules (In Order):
1) Pool play overall record (winning percentage)
2) If two teams are tied – Head to Head winner
3) If three teams are tied – If one team has defeated both other teams, that team advances. If not go to #4.
4) Least total runs allowed in pool play.
5) Total runs scored in pool play.

Locations:
Appalachian State: 233 Broyhill Inn Lane, Boone, NC 28608
Lenoir-Rhyne: 625 7th Ave NE, Hickory, NC 28601
Wilkes Central: 1179 Moravian Falls Road, Wilkesboro, NC 28697

Standings:

High Country Group A
(Top Seed Advances to play Group B Winner)
W L T RA RS
Johnson City Rockets 2 1 0 9 24
Team 24 15U Majcina 1 2 0 12 12
TopHand Reds Elite 1 2 0 28 16
High Country Group B
(Top Seed Advances to play Group A Winner)
W L T RA RS
MVP 15U Elite 3 0 0 2 15
Dirtbags 14U Platinum VA 1 2 0 20 10
RBI Prospects 1 2 0 22 13
Athletes Lab 1 2 0 21 20
High Country Group C
(Top 2 Seeds Advance)
W L T RA RS
Dirtbags 16U James 3 0 0 2 32
WNC Fire Frogs 2 1 0 16 13
Diamond Mine 16U 2 1 0 19 20
Dirtbags 17U Bingham 1 2 0 18 18
Dirtbags 17U Rice 0 3 0 30 10

Standings updated: 6/2/19 1:26pm

Schedule:
*Home team is listed first.
*Higher seed is home team.

Saturday App State June 1, 2019 Score Score
9:00 RBI Prospects 4 MVP 15u Elite 7
11:30 MVP 15u Elite 3 Dirtbags 14u Platinum VA 1
2:00 Athletes Lab 6 RBI Prospects 8
4:30 Dirtbags 14u Platinum VA 8 Athletes Lab 7
7:00 WNC Fire Frogs 0 Dirtbags 16U James 12
Lenoir-Rhyne June 1, 2019 Score Score
9:00 Team 24 – 15u Majcina 10 TopHand Reds Elite 5
11:30 Johnson City Rockets 2 Team 24 – 15u Majcina 1
2:00 TopHand Reds Elite 1 Johnson City Rockets 17
4:30 Dirtbags 17U Bingham 5 Diamond Mine 16U 6
Wilkes Central June 1, 2019 Score Score
9:00 Dirtbags 17U Rice 4 Dirtbags 17U Bingham 12
11:30 Dirtbags 16U James 11 Diamond Mine 16U 1
2:00 Dirtbags 17U Rice 3 WNC Fire Frogs 5
Sunday App State June 2, 2019 Score Score
9:00 Dirtbags 17U Bingham 1 WNC Fire Frogs 8
11:15 Team 24 – 15u Majcina 1 MVP 15u Elite 5
3:00 Dirtbags 14u Platinum VA 7 Team 24 – 15u Majcina 3
*Championship 5:30 Dirtbags 16U James 3 WNC Fire Frogs 6
Lenoir-Rhyne June 2, 2019 Score Score
9:00 Dirtbags 17U Rice 3 Diamond Mine 16U 13
11:15 RBI Prospects 1 Dirtbags 16U James 9
3:00 Dirtbags 17U Bingham 16 RBI Prospects 8
*Championship 5:30 MVP 15u Elite 8 Johnson City Rockets 7
Wilkes Central June 2, 2019 Score Score
9:00 Dirtbags 14u Platinum VA 1 TopHand Reds Elite 10
11:15 Johnson City Rockets 5 Athletes Lab 7
3:00 TopHand Reds Elite 8 Athletes Lab 2